CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J80187

Ms. Arlene Ing
J& R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street, #801
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible woven skirt from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Ing:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #49702 a woman's reversible wrap skirt constructed from 90% wool, 10% nylon woven fabric. The skirt panel wraps in front, from right to left, and features a two-button closure at the front waist, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style 49702 will be 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…skirts and divided skirts, of wool, women’s. The duty rate will be 14.3% ad valorem.

The skirt, Style 49702 falls within textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Vietnam is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division